Back to top

11/2-11/4: BGIN Block #4 meeting (Virtual Nairobi/Lome/Accra)

Date / Time

  • November 2 - July 4, 2021 (Tuesday - Thursday)
  • 12:00 pm - 15:00 UTC

Registration

Block #4 registration page is coming soon.

One conference zoom link for all three days will be emailed to participants beforehand.

Who should attend?

  • Developers
  • Regulators
  • Business entities
  • Consumers
  • Civil society
  • Academia
  • And anyone interested in blockchain ecosystems!

Draft Agenda

Day 1: Tuesday, November 2 * 12:00-15:00 UTC

12:00-13:00 Opening Plenary [BGIN Draft Code of Conduct] [BGIN Draft Note Well]
  • Opening Remarks
    • Opening Remarks: Mai Santamaria
    • Welcome Address from local hosts:
    • Introduction of BGIN: Shin’ichiro Matsuo
  • Reports and introduction of Day 2 sessions from BGIN Working Groups
    • IAM, Privacy & Key Management Working Group: Nat Sakimura
    • Internal Governance Working Group: Shigeya Suzuki
    • Bylaws Task Force: Nii Quaynor and Ryosuke Ushida
    • Decentralized Treasury Working Group:
    • BGIN Steering Committee: Shin’ichiro Matsuo
  • Decision making process at general meetings
13:00-14:00 Invited talks on Future of Blockchain Development
  • TBD
14:00-15:00 Open discussion (Invited speakers as panelists + moderator + discussion with all attendees)
  • TBD

Day 2: Wednesday, November 3 * 12:00-15:00 UTC

Internal Governance Working Group (Chairs: Shigeya Suzuki and Aaron Wright)
  • Report on IGWG activities
  • Discussion about on-going and new topics with all participants
IAM, Key Management and Privacy Working Group (Chair: Nat Sakimura)
Decentralized Treasury Working Group
ByLaw TaskForce

Day 3: Thursday, November 4 * 12:00-15:00 UTC

12:00-13:00 Presentations from local blockchain community
  • TBD
13:00-14:00 BGIN Administrative Matters and Road map
  • Administrative matters
  • Future roadmap
    • Potential work items
    • Potential new working groups and task forces
14:00-15:00 Closing Plenary
  • Reports back from Working Groups/Task Force
    • Internal Governance Working Group
    • IAM, Key Management and Privacy Working Group
    • Decentralized Treasury Working Group
    • ByLaw Task Force
  • Preliminary ByLaw
  • New activities
  • The next general meeting - Block #5: Spring 2022 (Tokyo, Japan)
  • Closing remarks by Mai Santamaria

Organizing and program committee (alphabetical order)

  • Alain Aina (Lome)
  • Elly Ohene-Adu (Independent Consultant, ex-Bank of Ghana)
  • Shin’ichiro Matsuo
  • Nii Quaynor (Accra, co-chair)
  • Robert Schwentker
  • Nat Sakimura
  • Mai Santamaria
  • Shigeya Suzuki
  • Ryosuke Ushida
  • Roselyne Wanjiru (Nairobi, co-chair)
  • Aaron Wright
  • Ayako Yamazaki

Observers

  • Reena Aggarwal (Block #3 local co-chair)
  • TBA (Block #5 local co-chair candidate)